Manor Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldborough, Norfolk

TG 13 SE

ALDBOROUGH
THURGARTON
Manor Farm House

II

House. Dated 1638. Flint, brick, brick dressings; pantile roof. Flint plinth. Rectangular on plan. Front of four bays, two storeys. C20 door to second bay. Leaded casements of 1983/4 to ground floor in earlier openings with brick reveals under hood moulds. Leaded mullions of 1983/4 to upper storey also with brick reveals under hood moulds. To extreme left of front to ground and first floor blocked single light opening with ovolo moulded brick surround with remains of rendering; chamfered reveals rendered in imitation of ashlar. Also blocked two-light opening to left of door with ovolo moulded mullion. Alternating brick diamond and heart pattern set into flint between floors. Brick quoins between third and later fourth bay; fourth bay brick dentil eaves cornice. Two internal gable stacks, one axial stack. Left hand gable in English bond. Two blocked attic windows, reveals rendered in imitation of ashlar. Outshut to fourth bay at rear. Outshut to right hand gable wall.

Interior. Ovolo moulding to spine beam and cross beam in downstairs room. Brick fireplace with shallow arched head to upper room. Wooden lintel of door, now moved to cupboard, with 1638 carved on it.