Bridge Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Wighton, Norfolk

Wighton

WIGHTON
HIGH STREET (south side)
Bridge Yard

II
Cottage. Early C18 and later. Red brick. Roof black pantiles. Two storeys, four bays, formerly two cottages. Facade. Brick plinth, plat-band string course, dentil eaves cornice. Ground floor: two three-light cast iron C19 casement windows, glazing bars, under segmental rubbed brick arches. First floor: two and single light casements, glazing bars. Two door embrasures under rubbed brick arches,C20 doors. Brick coped parapets, C20 stack below ridge off-centre. As south west gable, single storey flint, pantiled lean-to. At north west gable two flint, brick dressed, pantiled cottages C18, altered. Rear (east) facade: four bays: first floor windows C20 in original openings.

Formerly a lobby entrance house, later two cottages, interior altered.

Included for group value.