1, 2 and 3 Home Farm Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Mamhead, Devon

Kenton

MAMHEAD

SX 98 SW

(Previously listed as: Fernley)

II

Estate cottage on the Mamhead Estate. Early C19, late C20 alterations. Stone rubble with red sandstone dressings; thatched roof, hipped at ends; two axial stacks with brick shafts. Cottage ornee.

Plan: Approximately rectangular. on plan with a centre front projection, the first floor to left and right original oversailing verandahs which have been altered, the left-hand verandah filled in.

Exterior: Single-storey and attic. Originally symmetrical three-bay front with a gabled projection in the centre with curly pierced bargeboards and a pendant in the apex. First floor, three-light casement and ground floor four-light casement in the centre, glazed with C20 timber casements with glazing bars. C20 front door, to right, under the verandah. To the left the verandah has been filled in with C20 windows. Attic dormers to left and right with two-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars and curly bargeboards. Two attic dormers to each return and one ground floor window.

Interior: Not inspected.

Forms a group of estate buildings with Home Farm opposite.