Grange Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenninghall, Norfolk

KENNINGHALL
CHURCH STREET (south side)
Grange Cottage

- II

Hall house. Mid C16 with later alterations and additions. Timber framed with roughcast wattle and daub infill under thatched roof. One storey and dormer attic. Door in C20 outshut left. 3 C20 and one C18 casement to ground floor. Gabled roof with 3 eyebrow dormers under thatch, each with C20 windows. Ridge stack to right inserted between hall and solar. Rear fenestration largely C20 but 2 early C19 casements in 2 eyebrow dormers. C20 pantiled outshut to left.
Interior. Lounge (formerly Hall) with C17 inserted fireplace and ceiling, the bressummer with tongue stops, the bridging beam chamfered and tongue stopped. Close studded framing of heavy scantling. Screens passage to south now only open studded : blocked doors in exterior walls, that to east further obscured by C18 or C19 inserted winder staircase. 2 square-headed service doors lead from screens passage to kitchen, one blocked. Partitioned beam between buttery and pantry with mortices for muntins survives and blocked 4-light diamond mullioned window looks into south extension. Room north of stack with chamfered bridging beam and 5-light diamond mullioned window opening into C10 outshut. Roof of tie beams on arched braces (the ties cut to form doorways) support queen struts, but roof otherwise much altered. Fragments of further mullioned windows undereaves.