Dorrington Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Woore, Shropshire

Woore

SJ 74 SW

WOORE CP
DORRINGTON

II
Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17, partly rebuilt in the early to mid C19. Late C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed with plastered infill panels, partly refaced or rebuilt in red brick. Plain tile roofs.

Framing: close studding. Baffle-entry hall range of two framed bays with projecting gabled cross wing to north east of two framed bays, and stair wing and later wing at rear. Two storeys and gable-lit attic.

Southeast front: large central dressed grey sandstone ridge stack with four diagonally-placed square brick shafts, integral brick and stack to left, external lateral brick stack to right of cross wing and integral lateral brick stack to rear wing. 2:1 windows; C19 two-, three- and four-light small-paned wooden casements, those in cross wing with segmental heads. Ground-floor C20 small-paned, four-light wooden casement to right. Pair of ground floor C19 canted bays to left. C19 lean-to porch in angle of cross wing with C20 half-glazed door and window in return. C19 lean-to against right-hand return front containing bake oven, copper and two cast-iron pumps.

Rear: timber frame exposed in cross wing. Central C19 gabled wing. Two small gabled wings to right, one containing staircase.

INTERIOR: much framing surviving, including back wall with chamfered posts. Chamfered beams throughout. Central ground-floor room: chamfered cross-beam ceiling with chamfered joists. Left-hand wall with chamfered and stopped wall plate. Inglenook fireplace with brick piers, chamfered wooden lintel and two cupboards inside flanking inserted possibly C18 fireplace. C17 dog-leg oak staircase rising to first floor (formerly to attic but since truncated - see string) in rear stair wing; closed string with raised ornament, pierced splat balusters, moulded handrail and square newel posts with pendants. Foot newel with raised fleur-de-lys ornament to post, and finial with faceted ornament. Central first floor room has chamfered cross-beamed ceiling with plain joists and remains of C17 fireplace (blocked) with moulded stone cornice. First floor rooms in cross wing have chamfered beams with elaborate stops. Oak winder stair from first floor of cross wing to attic.