Castle Cary Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Castle Cary

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP PARK STREET (East side)
5/91 Castle Cary Primary School
GV II

School. Dated 1840, extended 1876. Cary stone cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; earlier section has hipped
double Roman concrete tile roof, later part has plain clay tiled gabled roof; brick chimney stacks. Older section to
north: 2 storeys, 5 bays with added side porches: below, 3-light stone mullioned windows under square labels, now with
plain casements; centre window higher, with transome; string course divides off upper storey which is 2 bays wide,
balanced between bays 2 and 4; matching 2-light windows, set under plain ashlar coped gable bedded on string course,
with 1840 date plaque. Interior retains cast iron columns supporting upper storey, and timber encased stairs to -
presumably - the masters' accommodation. The 1876 extension of lesser interest; single-storey, 7 bays; gables to bays
2, 4 and 6 and entrances to bays 3 and 5, the latter now blocked: 3-light chamfer mullioned windows without labels,
with transomes bays 2 and 6, and with two windows without transomes bay 4; rafters exposed at eaves; 1876 date plaque
to centre gable. Originally built as a National School. (McGarvie M, Castle Cary: Avalon Industries, 1980).