A Grade II Listed Building in Churchstanton, Somerset

Entry Name: Group of 3 Southwood Family Monuments in Churchyard, About 1 Metres South of South Aisle, Church of St Peter and St Paul

Location: Churchstanton, Taunton Deane, Somerset, TA3

District: Taunton Deane

Traditional County: Devon

Otterford

ST11SE CHURCHSTANTON CP
CHURCHSTANTON VILLAGE

7/26 Group of 3 Southwood family
monuments in churchyard, about 1
m south of south aisle, Church of
St Peter and St Paul

GV II

Group of 3 chest tombs. Northern tomb to John Southwood. Late C17-early C18. Ham stone. Flat topped, cyma recta moulded
cornice and plinth, plain panels inscribed illegibly north side, south side obscured by ivy at time of survey (August
1985), west end inscribed to John Southwood of Burnworthy, died 1720, east end inscribed to another member of the same
famly. Middle tomb to Robert Southwood, died 1666. Southern tomb. C18. Ham stone, flat topped, cyma recta moulded
cornice, columns in angles, inscribed illegibly east end, west end to the wife of a member of the Southwood family.