Kilmersdon Lodges, Gate Piers and Gates

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kilmersdon, Somerset

ST75SW AMMERDOWN PARK
6/138 Kilmersdon Lodges, gate piers and
gates
- II*

Pair of lodges, gate piers and gates. Lodges 1788 by James Wyatt; gate piers and gates probably early C19; for Jolliffe
family. Ashlar, roofs missing. Lodges Greek Revival; square on plan; flanking former driveway. Centres of front
(inward-facing) and side elevations break forward slightly with pediments; plain side and angle pilasters support
entablature with plain frieze and cornice; centre of each front emphasised as a shallow portico with distyle Ionic
columns. Windows, 2 in front, one each side, are blank with glazing missing, cambered heads, cambered head recesses.
Door opening to centre of each portico in moulded architrave, doors missing. Between the lodges a pair of square ashlar
panelled gate piers with moulded cornices and square die-shaped caps; double ornamental cast-iron central gates and
similar pedestrian gates. Ensemble in distressingly poor state at time of resurvey (May 1985). (Country Life, Feb 16,