Three Linked Barns 20 Metres East of Bridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in West and Middle Chinnock, Somerset

West Chinnock

WEST CHINNOCK CP LOWER STREET (East side)
3/233 Three linked barns 20 metres East
of Bridge House
GV II

Three barns, associated with Bridge House (qv). Early C19. a) Main Barn and stables, dated 1815. Local stone rubble
with Ham stone quoins; plain clay tile roof; 7-bays, of which the two stable bays have an intermediate floor (stables
still fitted out); 3-bay open area; 2-bay barn: collar trussed roof. b) Middle Barn : local stone, hipped Welsh slate
roof with central glazed lantern; pair of halved full-height doors: interior not seen. Said by tradition to have been
built as a temporary ballrom for coming out party of one of the Hayward's daughters, and subsequently alternating with
agricultural and social usage. c) Open Wagon House : local stone, clay pantile roof; 4-bays king post roof trusses with
braces: one timber and one brick prop on open side. Buildings in part of complex associated with the fayward family and
their village flax business.