Upper House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbury, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Cardeston

WESTBURY CP
YOCKLETON,

II
Farmhouse. Early to mid C19 with late C16 core. Red brick, incorporating timber framed core, probably of cruck construction; plain tile roof. Three bays. Two storeys and gable-lit attic. Three bays with stairs up from entrance. Dentil brick eaves cornice; brick ridge stack off-centre to left and integral brick end stack to left. Irregular three window front; three-light segmental-headed wooden casements, central blind first floor window; half-glazed door off-centre between first and second windows to right with rectangular overlight and doorcase with fluted pilaster strips, frieze and dentil cornice; late C19 gabled timber-framed porch.

INTERIOR: foot of possible cruck visible in wall between centre and right hand bays; centre bay has C16 chamfered beam with broach stops and large open fireplace with early C19 panelled surround and moulded cornice.