Pavyotts Mill House

A Grade II* Listed Building in East Coker, Somerset

ST51SE EAST COKER CP PAVYOTT'S LANE
LOWER KEY

5/136 Pavyotts Mill House

- II

Manor-Mill House, Circa 1600, but of earlier foundation. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings, rendered on South
side; plain clay tiles with stone base courses between coped gables; reconstructed stone chimney stacks. "T"-plan of
3-stories, 1 bay each frame; single storey lean-to on West side representing all that remains cf former watermill.
Ovolo moulded mullioned and transomed windows with small diamond leaded panes, of 4-liqhts to principal rooms or ground
and first floors of the North wing, 3-light elsewhere; East wing windows mullioned only and smaller, with chamfered
arch doorway on North wing; discrepancy between floor levels of North wing and remainder suggests that this may be
C1600, the remainder an earlier core; plinth and string courses orderly on North wing, erratic on East wing and no
longer present on South wing, where the windows are simpler and could be of C19. Internal structure of arched chamfered
beams mostly intact; some early doorways in both stone and wood; plain chimney pieces; main stairs reconstructed and
remainder of interior considerably modified. Pavyotts Farm and Farm House (within same ownership at June 1981) not of
interest.