Calmady House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Curry, Somerset

Built-Up Area: North Curry

North Curry

NORTH CURRY CP CHURCH ROAD (East side)

(Calmady House)

GV II

House. Late C18, enlarged early C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, Ham stone dressings, slate roof with coped verges behind
parapet, pyramid roof to addition, brick stacks gable ends. L-plan: double pile with one bay addition right, long
service wing at rear. Two storeys, 3:1 bays; moulded ashlar cornice below parapet, 12-pane sash windows first floor,
16-pane in addition and on ground floor, entrance centre of original block, 6-panel door with good contemporary brass
door furniture, fanlight, ashlar open pediment doorcase, Tuscan columns without entablature giving a thin look to this
addition.