Timlet Lodge with adjoining balustraded walls flanking entrance and garden gate to south

A Grade II Listed Building in Shifnal, Shropshire

Entry Name: Timlet Lodge with adjoining balustraded walls flanking entrance and garden gate to south

Location: Shropshire, TF11

County: Shropshire

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shifnal St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Shifnal

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/02/2018

SJ 70 NE
6/55

SHIFNAL CP
RUCKLEY
Neachley Lane
No. 5, Timlet Lodge with adjoining balustraded walls flanking entrance and garden gate to south

(Formerly listed as Timlet Lodge with adjoining balustraded walls flanking entrance and garden gate to South, RUCKLEY)

II
Lodge and walls flanking entrance. Circa 1904, probably by Sir Ernest George and Yates. Pebbledash and tiled roofs. T-plan, restrained Arts and Crafts style. One and a half storeys. Gables have moulded barge boards and carved pendants. Leaded oak casements with moulded cornices; two-light on ground floor flanking central porch, three-light in gables. Central gabled porch with Tudor arch to right. Chimney off-centre to right at rear. Balustraded wall extends from doorway. Ashlar. C17 style balusters in two parts, separated by gates (not included). Arts and Crafts oak garden gate to South with oak standards to chain link boundary fence. Entrance Lodge to Ruckley Grange (q.v.).