Quaperlake House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Bruton

Bruton

BRUTON CP QUAPERLAKE STREET (North side)
Quaperlake House
II

House, in row. C17 on earlier, with modifications. Local stone rubble (formerly rendered); diamond concrete slates to
main block, stone slates to remainder; brick chimney stacks. 'L'-plan: 2 storeys with attic, 4 bays with 3-bay
extension. 4-pane sash windows in plain openings with exposed timber lintels to ground floor; to right of bay 4 a C20
door in ovolo-mould frame under wide pedimented timber hood on ornate console brackets featuring acanthus leaves.
6-pane sashes to extension, two below and one centrally above, with open segmental arch with fanlight to right-hand bay
having tall boarded gates with access to a barton. Interior has a variety of features including panelled room of C18
having one 2-panel and one 6-panel door, also a Regency period room, with contemporary window shutters to both rooms;
traces of old windows in rear wall, and C17 attic with boarded doors and plank partitions. Rear wing possibly C17,
with collar tie roof trusses carrying plain clay tiles over stone base courses; converted to garages but retaining
several C17 oak frame 2-light windows, especially in West wall; curious brick and flint rusticated gateway on North
West corner.