Newton Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Somerset

ST51NE NEWTON SURNAVILLE

2/24 Newton Farm House
(formerly listed under Yeovil
Without CP)

GV II

Farmhouse C17 and C18 origins but with early C19 refront and extensions. Local stone cut and squared, Ham stone
dressings; Welsh slate with stone ridges between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Complicated ground plan,
2-storeys with attic, South front of 3-bays. Plinth, simple finish to gables; central entrance door in moulded
cambered arch under flat stone hood on corbel brackets; hollow chamfer mullioned windows with oval arched lights and
large diamond pane leading under labels, 4-light to ground floor, 3-light to first floor and 2-light to gables;
additional single lights on either side of entrance. Buildings to North of several dates, with variety of leaded
casement windows.