Little Thatch and Japonica Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Hull, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Nynehead

ST12SE BISHOP'S HULL CP
RUMWELL

GV II

Range of 2 cottages and outbuilding, probably originally one farmhouse. C17, altered ano extended mid/late C20.
Rendered with one bay blue lias random rubble addition right, thatched roof hipped to right, brick stack original gable
end right, to left of cross passage and between first and second bays left. Plan: not clear without internal
inspection. One and a half storeys, 5 bays; eyebrow dormers, all late C19 and C20 3-light casements, ground floor left
2 inserted long leaded casements left of entrance (Little Thatch) C20 3-light Tudor arch headed casement right, small
2-light casement left of entrance to Japonica Cottage, two 3-light right, addition lit end bay right. Hipped thatched
roof 3 bay verandah end left, hipped thatched porch to Japonica Cottage, plank door. Interiors not viewed: A long,
picturesque range though detailing is of little interest.