Rocke's

A Grade II Listed Building in Butleigh, Somerset

BUTLEIGH CP SUB ROAD (West side)

(Previously listed as Lower Rocks
Farmhouse and contiguous
outbuilding)

GV II

House. C17 wing at right-angles to rear with a pierced pennant dated:- "1673", and a fireback dated:- "1615"; range to
road frontage added early C19. Coursed and squared lias rubble, slate and double Roman tile roofs, brick stacks, 2
paired and set diagonally, coped verges. L-plan. Symmetrical road frontage of 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows
to first floor, 16-pane sash windows to ground floor; central door opening, 6-panelled door, 2 top panels glazed, later
tile hood on posts. Two storey and attic wing to rear, irregular fenestration, one, 2 and 3-light wooden-mullioned
windows under stopped labels, one in a shallow projection. Similar fenestration to right return. Interior of early wing
with back to back fireplaces; moulded and stopped door surround; winder staircase. (VAG Report, Unpublished S.R.O.,
October, 1976).