Old Burford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

ST54SE PILTOM CP SUMMERS HILL LANE (West side)
WEST COMPTON

4/162 Old Burford Farmhouse

- II

(Incorrectly marked on OS maps Old Burford). Farmhouse. C17, C19 restoration. Coursed and squared rubble, triple Roman
tile roof with a crested ridge, one tall concrete block stack on a projecting gabled rubble base, one octagonal ashlar
stack with a crenellated cap, one square ashlar stack with a moulded cap, coped verges. L-plan, probably the remains of
a larger building. Single storey and attic and 2 storeys, 1;1 bays, that to left under a front-facing gable with a
pierced finial, 2 storey flat roofed canted bay, lead cresting; ovolo moulded stone mullioned window of 5-lights to
each floor, similarly moulded single light window to gable face; single ovolo moulded stone mullionod window on ground
floor to right. Door opening virtually central in a chamfered dressed stone surround, plank door; narrow single light
window set over. Three bay, single storey addition set back to right; C20 casements; central bay under a coped gable
with an obelisk finial; C20 door. Some coeval interior features; cross-beam ceiling to ground floor; fireplace in a
dressed stone surround to first floor. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, no date).