Mannings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stocklinch, Somerset

6/103 Mannings
(formerly listed as Mannings Farm
House)

GV II*

Detached house. C15 and later. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, but with cob to rear wall and timber framed north
gable; thatched roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks with traditional baffles. Single storey with attic, 4
bays. Casement windows, mostly 3-light horizontal bar pattern, with plain casement bay 1 and 4-light window to bay 3,
with timber lintols; above, windows to each bay set in swept thatched dormers: between bays 2/3 a boarded door in very
heavy timber frame and timber garage doors to lower bay 4, which may be a C19 extension, and was extensively repaired
in mid C20. North gable has upper portion of post and truss frame set behind the main stone base wall, having collar
and tie truss with sub kingpost and vertical struts, panels rendered. South gable has 4-light casement and a small
leaded single-light casement to attic, possibly a re-use: to rear a lean-to along southern half of wall, which may be
C17. Internally, much early structure remains: the south post and truss frame survives on the inner wall face with
carved braces between post and tie beam; there is one other post and truss frame, and a jointed cruck; fine smoke hood
of generous dimensions inside smoke bay; one framed partition with wattle and daub, and traces of others; chamfered
beams with kneeled stops; brick lined bread oven. This house was almost certainly a demense farm, and was probably
built soon after 1475, when Ilchester Corporation sold Stocklinch Magdalene Manor to the Ilchester Almshouse Trust: it
is thought to be the most complete of seven surviving medieval houses in this village. (Austin aid Hall, Sir R de Z,
The Medieval Houses of Stocklinch, SANHS Proceedings, Vol 116 pp 86-100, 1972).