Brook Cottage Brookside

A Grade II Listed Building in Rattery, Devon

GV building attached to
II* north of No. 2)

Range of two cottages originally one house. Circa C15/early C16 with later
alterations. Slate rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. No 1
at west end has higher roof level. Three room plan with through passage separating storeyed west end (No 1) and central two bay open hall (now floored and shared by Nos 1 and 2) and wing at right angles to rear of storeyed east end (No 2). Gable end and rear lateral stacks. Projection on rear wall of west end, possibly a garderobe with scroll slit window in the angle. Two storeys. Long range with six window south front. C19 and C20 casements. Timber lintels to first floor corridors, two are chamfered. Concrete ground floor lintels. No 1 to left has glazed door to through passage and porch with hipped slate roof to
side of buttress with set-offs. No 2 has C20 plank door to right with slated
hood. Wing at rear of No 2 (North east) the east side wall has C15 stone window
fragments forming two-light window with cinquefoil heads, inside there is a
moulded timber lintel. Damaged window above with one surviving cusped light.
Interior: Roof over No 2 (east end) has four trusses one against east gable
wall, with morticed apices, morticed slightly cambered collars, side-pegged.
Threaded purlins and diagonal ridge-piece. West bay over No 2 is smoke-blackened.Another bay of open hall over No 1 is also said to be smoke-blackened. First
truss over rear wing is morticed at apex and morticed far missing collar, threaded or trenched purlins, the other trusses over rear wing are later. No 2 at east end has step stopped chamfered ceiling beams. No 1 to west has four jointed cruck trusses, not smoke-blackened, with morticed apices and morticed slightly cranked collars, all side-pegged. Three tiers of threaded purlins and some rafters intact. Diagonal ridge. Tall ground floor with two beams and two half beams against end walls, with very deep slightly convex chamfers with bar stops. Large window lintel on front with ogee and two hollow moulds and has run-out stops, to partly blocked window. Similar lintel over front doorway of through passage. Newel stair in rear (north east) corner and blocked doorway with stop chamfered lintel on east wall of passage.