Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beesby with Saleby, Lincolnshire

TF 47 NE

SALEBY WITH THORESTHORPE
THORESTHORPE
Manor House

II
House. Possibly C15, C17, with 1879 addition and C20 minor alterations. Originally timber frame, cased C17 in colourwashed brickwork, English bond. Pantile roof with raised brick coped gables, two external gable stacks and a single clustered ridge stack near the angle between the two ranges of the L-plan. Single storey with attics, three bay front, which was extended forwards in 1879 in brick with a lead roof and moulded top. The four-panelled door and flanking pointed lights are recessed with the supporting beam having pierced bracing panels on moulded corbels. To right are three pointed lights with plain sashes and to left a blind pointed opening is flanked by pairs of similar windows.

In the roof are three two-light dormers with lead flat roofs and cheeks. At the rear is a C19 lean-to with C20 alterations. In the angle of the L-plan is a large stack with inglenook fireplace, the curved bressumer is chamfered with small roll stops. In the central first floor room a large bay post, jointed into the tie is visible, and an arch brace to the tie, which is 3'0" above floor level, possibly indicating a former ground floor hall. The doorway which breaks through the tie is C17 in character, with large timber uprights, chamfered with simple stops. The clasped purlin roof is partly renewed.

The house has a large collection of C13 moulded stones in the garden and is on the site of an earlier building.