Fyfield Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Fyfield, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Good Easter

TL 50 NE FYFIELD QUEEN STREET
5/69 Fyfield Mill

GV II

Water-powered corn mill, late C18, with late C19 machinery, restored in the later C20. Three storeys with a C20 slate-covered roof, weather-boarded on all elevations, timber frame on a red brick plinth of late C18 date. Single storey outshot over the turbine chamber to East and two storey annexe to South. Taking-in door, first floor West elevation. Late C19 small paned casements with pediments throughout.

INTERIOR
Late C18 framing, chamfered bridging beams have stops and all principal timbers are pegged and jointed. Diagonal braces to the wall frames and curved storey posts. A six foot head of water powers the turbine, by J. Armfield of Ringwood, installed in 1890. Complete machinery including a wallower and spur wheel with wooden cogs. Machinery enclosed by wooden screening on ground floor. Two control wheels and worm gear open and close the turbine chamber gates. Two pairs of French burr stones, one in a wooden tun, on first floor. Working sack hoist through both floors. At the second floor, there are surviving grain bins and a wire machine.

HISTORY
A mill has been on this site since the Saxon period and is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086. The current mill was probably erected on the site of a previous mill in c. 1790 and was powered with a water wheel. In 1890, the waterwheel was removed and a turbine installed. It was deemed uneconomic to repair in 1947, and was restored from in the later C20. Internal machinery restored early C21.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
Fyfield mill possesses a substantial C18 timber frame, and is an example of a corn mill exhibiting the latest phase of milling technology which is largely complete and in full working order. It is said to be the only example of a working turbine mill in Essex.