The Grange and attached garden wall to north and garden building

A Grade II Listed Building in Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire

Royston

BASSINGBOURN-CUM-KNEESWORTH
OLD NORTH ROAD (east side)
No.1 (The Grange) and attached garden wall to north and garden building

II
House, formerly a farmhouse and attached garden wall and garden building. Early and mid C18 with C17 wing and C19 alterations. Red brick with burnt brick patterned and chequered decoration. Timber-framed and plastered with brick plinth. Plain tiled roofs. Two storeys with attics and one storey with attic.

Main east-west range early C18 and entrances facing north and south, late C18 cross range to west and C17 wing to east. East facade; five equal bays with pilastered brick quoins, facade and gable parapets with plain stone copings and moulded cornice. Gable end stacks (and two rear stacks). Five ground floor and first floor recessed twelve-paned hung sash windows with fanned key blocks to flat arches. Three hipped dormer windows originally concealed behind parapet now reduced in height. Scratched brick 'WH 1764'.

Red brick C18 garden boundary wall with brick coping, and pavilion style garden house.