Tregonhawke Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Millbrook, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Antony

ST JOHN

SX 45 SW

II

Farmhouse. Probably late C17/early C18 origin, with later alterations. Painted rubble; slate roof with ridge copings; large external stack with shaped cap at each gable end.

Two room plan with longer left-hand room and entrance off-centre to right; rear wing behind the left-hand room and out shut behind the right-hand room. Two storeys and four windows, at first floor all C20 casements with glazing bars and toplights, ground floor has door with brick segmental head, three-light casement to right and two-light to left, C20 glazed door to end left. Left end has wide stepped stack with C20 window at ground floor right. Set back to left, lower two-storey rear wing with single storey additions, two-light casement under eaves; rear lateral stack at junction between wing and main range. Right end has similar stack and two-pane light at first floor right; single storey range of outhouses attached to right with C20 double doors in gable end, door and two windows to rear. Rear has one and a half storey outshut to left with door and two C20 windows, 16-pane light at first floor to right; rear wing to left has two-light casement at ground floor and C20 porch lean-to at end with door and sidelight.

Interior: Not inspected.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 August 2017.