Cross at Approximately 2 Metres South of Sacristy of Church of Saint Mylor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Mylor Bridge, Cornwall

SW 83 NW MYLOR MYLOR CHURCHTOWN

4/220 Cross at approx 2m south of
30.5.67 Sacristy of Church of Saint Mylor

GV II*

Cross. Medieval. Very tall granite round-headed monolith, rectangular-on-plan. Flared cross, deeply cut between, is carved within bulbous head on east and west sides and below head to each side are damaged arms with carved rings. Some further original incised concentric ring, probably pre-Christian decoration, survives below each cross. This cross is resited for it was formerly used as a buttress against an unsafe wall and was not recognised as a cross until it was removed. It is the tallest known cross in Cornwall, 17 feet 6 ins long, but with 7 ft of its length embedded in the ground.
Information from Church Guide.
A particularly fine medieval cross and may be an example of a pagan monolith partly recut for use as a Christian symbol.