Premises Occupied by Whites

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Plan: Large rectangular plan with doorways at the front for each floor.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Virtually unaltered nearly symmetrical 3:1:3 bay east
front. The floors are divided by moulded stucco strings, there are sill
strings to the upper floors and a corbelled and moulded brick eaves cornice.
The central bay rises from upper floor piers to a gable with a large stilted round arched window on the second floor rising into the gable. All the other openings have segmental-arched heads. Ground floor has central trio of window openings ; slightly irregularly spaced windows left and right (left hand
window originally a doorway); doorway far right and wide doorway on the left. 1st floor has central pair of windows. First and second floors are symmetrical except that there are loading doorways in the bay right of the middle bay
instead of windows as in the other bays. Ledged doors to ground floor, glazed doors to upper floors. Original windows with fixed casements and pivotting
top lights with smaller panes.
Interior: not inspected.