Bible Christian Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Cleer, Cornwall

Saint Cleer

SX 26 NW

ST CLEER

GII*
Bible Christian chapel.Dated 1846.Slate rubble,front rendered and lined out,partly slate hung,with rusticated granite dressings.Hipped slate roof with lead rolls to hips and ridge;deep eaves.Plan:single auditorium plan,with entrance to front and ritual east to rear;front entrance leads to lobby,with stair to right and left leading to the gallery at the front and sides,facing the rostrum to rear.Exterior:Tall single-storey,on chamfered granite plinth;central double doors with fanlight and round-arched rusticated granite surround,with datestone above with upper sans serif lettering:BC CHAPEL 1846.Tall round-arched window to right and left,forty-eight panes each with radial glazing bars,surrounds as the doorway.Right side has two round arched windows,set high in the wall,of twenty panes each with radial glazing bars,surrounds as on front.Left side slate-hung at upper level,with windows as on right side.Rear is slate-hung,with two larger forty-eight-pane windows with round arches,as on front,without granite surround.Interior:exceptionally well-preserved interior,with gallery and good quality original fittings rare for this date and for completeness,including box pews and leader's pews.The list was previously amended in respect of this entry on 7th July 1995.