Overseal House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Overseal, Derbyshire

ACRESFORD ROAD
(West side)
Nos.10 to 14 (Even)
Overseal House

II*

Four houses, now one. Late C18 with early C19 additions. Red brick with gauged brick dressings and stone first floor sill bands, that to centre five bays wider and set higher up than those to either side, also with plain stone plinth. Hipped graduated slate roofs with brick ridge stacks, lead flashings and moulded stone cornices. Two storeys and seven bays, central five bays are late C18 and slightly advanced, flanking bays are early C19. Three central bays are advanced and pedimented, and have three glazing bar sashes to ground floor. To either side there are semi-circular headed recesses enclosing reeded Venetian doorcases, that to south with panelled door and that to north with half glazed panelled door and both with coloured glass fanlights. Beyond to either side the later bays have central glazing bar sashes. Above there are seven similar glazing bar sashes and a small inserted one to south side of the northernmost window, those to central five bays are considerably smaller than the ones to either side. Rear elevation has similar arrangement of windows but with central bow to ground floor. All windows have flat gauged brick arches.
INTERIOR: has an elegant stick baluster curving staircase with wreathed handrail in northern hall and a large early C19 rear sitting room with marble fireplace, which has acanthus leaf decoration, and all the original beaded mahogany doors, plus original cornice and skirting.