Ha Ha to West of Wotton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wotton Underwood, Buckinghamshire

3/171 Ha-ha to west of Wotton House

Ha-ha. Early or mid C18. Ashlar. Shaped plan with central semi-circular
projection to west and recessed flanking bays.
The rubblestone walls have brick arches and sloping dry stone infilling at the back of the arches.
The walls were covered in the late C19 and early C20 by an ashlar wall, removed in places (late C20) to expose the earlier work. Divides garden from
landscaped park.

The historic designed landscape surrounding an early-C18 country house, with a contemporary layout, probably by George London and Henry Wise, developed into an extensive mid-C18 park for George Grenville by Lancelot Brown; William Pitt, later first Earl of Chatham, is credited with significant input with regard to the design.

Listing NGR: SP6842116165

The List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 10 August 2016 as part of the tercentenary of Lancelot Capability Brown's birth.