43, Bicester Road and Mill Lane Cottage, 45 Bicester Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakley, Buckinghamshire

OAKLEY
BICESTER ROAD
No 43 and No 45 (Mill Lane Cottage)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 2, Church Cottages)

II
Pair of houses. C17, altered early C18, with early C19 bay to left, and later C19 and C20 extensions to right and rear of left bay. Two centre bays are of early C18 thin chequer brick; left bay is of red and vitreous brick with greensand rubble to gable; later brick extensions. C20 tile roof, central rebuilt brick chimney with grouped shafts, rear stack removed above roof-line. One storey and attic, four bays. Barred wooden casements, those to ground floor irregular with C19 segmental heads, those to attic with paired lights in late C19-C20 gabled eaves-line dormers with shaped bargeboards. Doors in outer bays. Single storey extension to right.

Interior of centre bays shows main posts and wall-plates or original timber frame, and has chamfered spine beams, the left stopped,