1, 2 and 3, Waterloo

A Grade II Listed Building in Morvah, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Pendeen

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Morvah

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 April 2023 to amend the date of construction and to reformat the text to current standard.

SW 43 NW
3/201

MORVAH,
TREVOWHAN
1, 2 and 3 Waterloo

(Formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 2 Trevowhan Cottages)

II
Terrace of house and two identical cottages. Built after 1840 and before 1876. Coursed dressed granite fronts, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings. Grouted scantle slate roof with brick chimneys over the gable ends and over the cross party walls.

Plan: pair of one-room plan cottages left, with entrance lobbies on their right, and two-room plan house with central lobby entrance and stair, right. Later C19 lean-tos at rear.

Exterior: two storeys. Overall regular 2:2:2 window south-west front. The cottages have doorway under their right-hand windows (left-hand cottage has window in original doorway), the house has symmetrical front with central doorway. C20 doors. Mostly original twelve-pane hornless sashes, three horned copies.

Interior: not inspected.