Bulmershe Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Woodley, Wokingham

SU 77 SE

WOODLEY
READING ROAD (south side)
Bulmershe Manor

II*

Large house. Late C16 altered C19 and C20. Brick, Bath stone dressings, old tile cross gabled roof. Flint plinth with moulded stone capping, moulded stone strings at floor levels, brick hoodmoulds over windows, stone coped gables and parapets with ball finials some missing, one chimney cut down, others missing. T-plan. Two storeys and attics.

North east front: central gabled bay with three-light stone mullioned attic window and single stone framed lights on lower floors flanked by four-light stone mullioned and transomed windows, all with leaded lights. Bonded stone quoins. Old lead hopper head and downpipe on left.

South east front: irregular, gable to right, stone porch in near centre with three-light stone mullioned window over. To left of porch the house has been partly re-built with two irregular bays of stone mullioned windows. The porch is c1600, stone front with flanking fluted pilasters on panelled plinths with diamond in panels, supporting entablature, triglyph and rounded frieze broken forward over pilasters, blocking course with stone bases over pilasters, central arched opening with architrave supported on springers, old ledged door with moulded cover fillets. The sides of porch are brick with stone front bonded in, each side with single light in stone frame with single light in stone frame with small cornice.

Interior: very fine half turn newel staircase coeval with house of eight flights from ground floor to attic with large solid baulk treads and risers, large carved and turned balusters, plain deep section handrail. Dining room has C17 panelling probably brought in from elsewhere with carved frieze with rosette motif and dentilled cornice; linenfold panelled door in heavily moulded architrave. Moulded stone fireplace with carved wood surround and over mantel carved in same style as frieze but later. Central large plain ceiling beam with plain joists exposed. Sitting room has stone fireplace, with three-centred arch with large roll moulds returning on jambs, carved mantel, and chevron decorated spandrels. Heavy principal ceiling joists and one very large diagonal beam in one corner, smaller secondary joists all exposed.