Barkham Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Barkham, Wokingham

SU 76 NE

BARKHAM
BARKHAM ROAD (north west side)
Barkham Manor (formerly listed as Manor House)

II
Manor house and stables, now large house with stables and staff accommodation over; built on a moated site, part of which remains. C17 enlarged C18 and C19, altered C20.

Brick, part old tile gabled roof, part hipped slate. Irregular plan. 2 storeys. Several chimneys. Mostly sash windows with glazing bars and rubbed brick arches.

East front:- a projecting late C18 section of 3 bays on the right, with walls carried up to a plain parapet with stone coping; tall windows, 2 on the ground floor blocked. To the left is a long wing of 5 bays with an old tile roof. In the angle is a late C20 single storey projection incorporating a closed porch with 6-panelled double door, arched radiating fanlight, fluted pilasters and a semi-circular moulded hood supported on carved console brackets. On the right of this on the adjoining wall is a semi-circular headed niche with a stone female figure. Inside the porch is a 6-panelled door with a radiating, wreathed and concentric fanlight of wrought iron and cast lead. North front:- flanking slight projections, that on the left with 2-storey angular bay, the other on the right with 2 bays. The centre bay has an arched staircase window.

Interior:- much altered but with C18 staircase with square newels, turned balusters, and moulded handrail, and moulded tread ends. George Washington's mother, Mary Ball, was born here and John Walter lived here. Adjoining to the south is a stables court and staff accommodation. Brick with hipped and gabled slate roofs. L-plan with a high brick enclosing wall listed separately. B.O.E. (Berkshire) p.75.