Hatfeild Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanley and Outwood East, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Stanley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September to reformat text to current standards

SE32SW
4/49

STANLEY
ABERFORD ROAD (west side, off)
Hatfeild Hall

1.6.83

II

Large house, later a hotel, now ruinous and disused. Built c.1600, remodelled c1775 for J. Hatfeild Kaye. Ashlar front, the rest rendered. Welsh slate roof mainly collapsed. Two storeys, five bays. Symmetrical front, the centre three bays breaking forward slightly under gable; two-storey, three-light canted bay windows to each side. Gothic-arched ground-floor openings including the central door, square-headed upper floor windows now with casements, all in raised surrounds. Sill bands. The central gable has a quartered shield with the words "SE QUOD AUDES". Three-gabled right return, the right end with an addition, the centre and left gables each having a quatrefoil in the apex. The left return is gabled at left and right ends. Interior: the left, front room is in C17 style with panelling and an intricate plaster frieze of a merman whose arms are intertwined with the arms of a mermaid to each side, supported by wyverns. The right, front room has a good delicate Adam-style plaster ceiling with roundels and panels, figures and trophies. The centre rose is gone.

The house is in a ruinous state following a fire of the 1980s.

N. Pevsner. The Buildings of England. 1967.