Number 65 and Adjoining Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirkburton, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Almondbury

16-MAY-84 FARNLEY TYAS
NUMBER 65 AND ADJOINING BARN

II
Weaver's house and adjoining barn, part of a farm group. Early to mid C19 though of C17 or early C18 origin.

Hammer dressed stone. Stone slate roof with two ashlar stacks and moulded stone brackets to gutter. Two storeys.

The house has an entrance to the right and a 5-light window to the left, with one blocked light. To the 1st floor is one 8-light window with 2 blocked lights. The rear of the house has large paired lights, and at basement level, one 2-light double chamfered window. The gable end has an entrance, one ground floor single light, and a first floor 2-light window, as well as a partly blocked taking-in-door to the 1st floor, and one 3-light window at attic level.

The first floor taking-in-door of the house is partly blocked by the roof of a single storey lean-to, with coursed dressed rubble walls, large quoins and a stone slate roof. It runs from half way along the gable end of the house to beyond the front wall and has entrances at the side, front and at a lower level to the rear facing the back garden. There is a 2-light window adjacent to the side door and several other openings, some altered.

The barn has large central carriage entrance to the front with an elliptical arch, and small doors to the left and right (one blocked). The rear of the barn has one 3-light double chamfered window, blocked, and a central C19 threshing door.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
No 65 The Village and adjoining barn are designated for the following principal reasons:
* The buildings have their origins in the seventeenth or early eighteenth century
* The changes the buildings have undergone demonstrate the evolution of the farmstead in which they stand
* They retain a large number of original features both externally and internally, including roof joinery in the barn, and original windows and entrances
* They are demonstrative of the local vernacular, and of local industry in the presence of weavers' windows on the house