Hopkinson's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ardsley and Robin Hood, Leeds

LOFTHOUSE WF3
Lofthouse
LEEDS ROAD (east side)
Nos. 122, 124, and 126 (Hopkinson's House)

II

House, c1700 with C17 core, C17 north wing refenestrated early C20, mid C18 south wing and infill partially rebuilt c1985. West front rebuilt for William Hopkinson (Roberts p.24). Orange brick in irregular bond partly rendered and with ashlar dressings, rendered sandstone to right return; blue slate roof, stone slate roof to north wing. Two rooms deep. Three storeys, three bays with two-storey wings to rear.

West (road) front: rusticated quoins, first-floor band. Openings have gauged brick flat arches with raised ashlar keystones. Doorway between bays one and two and another inserted at right end. 16-pane sashes to ground and first floors, shorter windows to second floor, right one retaining unequally-hung 12-pane sash, others altered to casement, all windows having flush wood architraves and stone sills. Rendered stack to left end, renewed brick ridge stack between bays two and three.

Rear: south wing (on right) has door with window above on right, and to its left on each floor a flat-arched window; corner stack at junction with infill (indicated by break in brickwork) which has doorway with monolithic lintel to left of window with similar stone lintel, window above with projecting stone sill, and lean-to roof. North wing has large opening with iron-girder lintel with window above. Stack at junction with main range. Right return: render partly removed c1985 to reveal bricked-up doorway with wood lintel, probably inserted; C20 brick lateral stack to wing.

Interior: north wing has a single room with stop-chamfered oak spine beads and floor joists; king-post roof truss with single angle struts and mortices for braces (replaced), two butt purlins, oak rafters. Back-to-back fireplaces between central and right-hand rooms, the latter with stop-chartered spine beams; mid-late C17 open-well framed newel stair with closed string.