Thwaite Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

ROTHWELL
Stourton
THWAITE LANE (north side) LS10
Thwaite Mill

II

Water mill, in course of renovation as museum at time of survey (1986), 1823-25, by Hewes and Wren, millwrights, on site of earlier mill. Red brick in English bond, slate roof. Rectangular plan, with former engine house at north end, later addition at south end. Two and a half storeys over millrace, nine bays with four-bay addition at south end; on west side, centre and right-hand end each have a segmental-arched inlet to water wheels (protected by iron bar grills); ground and first floors have loading doors to third and seventh bays (the former blocked), and rectangular windows, all these openings with rectangular stone lintels (most renewed), attic has gabled dormers with wooden louvred openings.

Canted engine house at north end, with circular chimney rising from it; addition at south end of less interest. East side has similar openings, but with doorways instead of loading doors, windows with renewed glazing.

Interior two low breast-shot water wheels of 18 feet diameter, respectively 14' 6" and 8' 6" wide, with associated gearing, drives etc.

History: built for oil-seed and corn griding, but converted as putty mill in 1870's continuing in that use until breach of weirs in 1976.