Former Royal Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston Spa, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Lower Wharfe

Church of England Diocese: York

Bramham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 April 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 4245-4345
6/51

BOSTON SPA
HIGH STREET LS23 (south side)
No 182 Former Royal Hotel

(Formerly listed as No 182 (Royal Hotel))

30.3.66

II
Former public house, hotel and offices. 1753, built by Joseph Taite, mason of Bramham (Scott, p.12); enlarged c1870, altered C20. Painted magnesian limestone; stone slate, Welsh slate and C20 cement-tile roofs. Elongated range in four parts: original three-storey, three bay house extended on right by a taller two storey, five bay addition of c1870; and C18 three storey, three bay side wing set back on left with two storey, two bay block beyond.

Original house: blocked central door flanked by Venetian windows having projecting sills, casements with glazing bars and keyed arches; four-pane sashes under flat arches to first floor; smaller four-pane sashes to second floor under C20 fascia board; cement-tiled roof with yellow-brick end stacks. C20 addition on right: recessed bay one with possibly resited C18 doorway having six-panel door and fanlight with Gothick glazing bars under archivolt in a Doric-columned stone porch with triglyphs, guttae and open pediment; ground floor sill band links four-pane sashes under painted wedge lintels; first floor band; projecting stone sills to matching four-pane sashes beneath fascia board; yellow-brick ridge stack to right of bay one, painted brick end stack on right. Side-wing set back on left of original house: C20 porch flanked by plain sashes with projecting sills on shaped blocks and wooden surrounds; two three-light horizontally-sliding sashes under flat arches to first floor; three similar second floor windows with shaped sill blocks, the central window is blind; stone slate roof with brick end stack on left. Two bay block beyond: Venetian window with plain sashes beneath two four-pane sashes with projecting stone sills and segmental heads; Welsh slate roof with rendered ridge stack on left and end'stack in front of ridge on right. Rear: earlier parts have stone slate roofs.

Recorded as the first substantial house of Boston Spa built as an inn on the newly turnpiked Tadcaster - Otley Road at its junction with the lane to Thorp Arch (Scott, p.12). Various C20 flat-roofed additions and brick addition to rear-right are not of special interest.