Former Royal Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sowerby St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 May 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 0423 and SE 0523
12/233

SOWERBY BRIDGE
SOWERBY STREET (south side)
The Royal Lofts
Former Royal Hotel

(Formerly listed as The Royal Hotel, SOWERBY STREET)

II
Former hotel. Mid C19. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Three storeys with cellar; seven bays to Sowerby Street, six bays to West Street, rounded corner bay. Openings have plain stone surrounds, windows with flat-faced mullions. Corner bay has a three-light window to each floor with curved four-pane sashes; cornice with blocking course; flat roof.

Sowerby Street front: painted and ground floor rendered. Plinth. First floor cill band. Tall doorway with pilasters and cornice to bay two; to bay four a tall round-arched doorway with four-panel double door, fanlight, hollow-moulded surround incised as quoins and a small circular moulded recess to either side. Windows have lintels incised as voussoirs; most have sashes or four-pane sashes and are one-light, second floor window of bay one blocked, two-light windows to ground and first floors of bay six and three-light windows with wider central lights to bay seven. Flat roof to bays one and two. Two corniced stacks.

West Street front: three left bays set back slightly and with straight joint between them and right-hand part which has cellar. Doorway to bay three; late C19 shop front to left bay with four-panel door, shop window, rusticated jambs and entablature. Above it on each floor a three-light window with wider central light. Two-light windows to ground and firlst floors of bay four, bay six blind, otherwise single-light windows. Continuous first-floor cill band; gutter brackets on table. Eaves stack to right; two corniced ridge stacks. Recorded as being occupied in 1847 by John March (Whites Directory).