Warehouse to right of The Queensbury Tavern

A Grade II Listed Building in Queensbury, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Queensbury Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Thornton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 March 2021 to update name and reformat the text to current standards

SE13SW
SE 1042 3029
5/40

QUEENSBURY
SAND BEDS (north side),

(Formerly listed as Warehouse to right of Stag's Head Public House)

II
Warehouse. Mid to late C19. Hammer-dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Stone slate roof. Two storeys. Five-bay facade. The wider, central bay breaks forward and is framed by rusticated quoins and surmounted by a pediment with oculus. Central elliptical-arched entrance with rusticated quoins and voussoirs. Wooden panelled doors. Above this, at first-floor level, is a triple group of round-arched lights with key and impost blocks. The two-bay side wings are framed by quoins and have square-headed ground-floor windows and round-arched first-floor windows with rusticated voussoirs. Gable copings on large moulded kneelers. Moulded eaves cornice. Two decorative ventilators to ridge and another at eaves level, right. A triple group of round-arched windows to each gable apex.

Interior not inspected.