Menston Old Hall (Fairfax Hall)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Menston, Bradford

Menston

SE 14 SE

Menston
MAIN STREET (North Side)

II*

C17. A detached house, L-shaped and set well back from the road, with the longer range at right angles and the shorter running from the rear to the left (west). Squared, coursed stone. Stone slab roof. Gable end towards road: moulded coping running down to tall flanking chimneys with moulded setbacks. Stringcourse over first storey. One window (a five-light canted bay on ground and first floor, with splayed mullions and transoms; a small attic window in the gable of three lights with splayed mullions). Three windows on upper storey on west side, one window on upper storey on south, inner side; all with splayed mullions and round heads. The house was at one time owned by the Fairfax family and Sir Thomas Fairfax, the Parliamentary general, is said to have lived here.