Clifton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningham, Bradford

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

CLIFTON VILLAS BD8 (south side)
No 2 (Clifton House)

II
A more substantial villa than the others, circa 1855-60. Two-storeys, ashlar sandstone with chamfered quoins to breaks in elevation flanking centre Plinth, sill band, modillion brackets on bed mould to moulded eaves cornice; hipped slate roof; tall corniced chimneys. Three windows on first floor in architrave surrounds containing plain narrow aprons. Pilastered canted bay window on ground floor. The centre has porch screen of two pairs of Doric columns, entablature with consoles, above each column, rising to cornice; above is a linked circle pattern balustrade with anthemion capped dies. Five window east return front has later link to detached billiard room with tripartite window, the divides capped by consoles to cornice, grooved quoin pilasters rising to bracketed eaves cornice. The west front is also of five windows with bracketed ashlar balconette bases to first floor and on ground floor the architrave surrounds carried down to include riser panels. Part of a cul-de-sac of villas in well wooded gardens.