5, 6 and 7 Regent Terrace and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St George

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5803 SW
8/18

TOWN OF DONCASTER
BENNETTHORPE (north side)
Nos 5, 6 and 7 Regent Terrace and attached railings

(Formerly listed as three separate items)

23.4.81

ll

Terrace of three houses and attached railings, now offices. Early to mid C19 with minor later alterations. Ashlar, colourwashed to No 5, with graduated stone slate roofs, except to No 5 which has asbestos slate roof. Each house of three storeys on basement, Nos 5 and 6 each of two bays and No 7 to right of four bays. Each house has rusticated stonework to basement on plain plinth.

Basement of Nos 5 and 6 each have a central tripartite bow window with sashes and 6-panelled door below plain overlight. No 7 has similar panelled door flanked by plate glass sashes with projecting sills, one to left and two to right. All houses with wide plain band at ground floor level, and arrow-head railings to front of basements which continue to either side of steps to the doorcases. These steps are supported over the basement wells on iron girders.

Nos 5 and 6 have an adjoining pair of Tuscan doorcases with attached half columns and plain entablatures with moulded cornices. Both have six raised and fielded panelled doors and margin glazed overlights, that to No 6 with coloured glass. No 7 has similar doorcase to bay two, but with four-panelled door and plain overlight. No 5 and 6 each have central tripartite bow windows with twelve-pane sashes flanked by four-pane sashes in pilastered, corniced surrounds to ground floor and No 7 has plate glass sashes with panelled aprons, bracketed stone sills and flush lintels, one to left of doorcase. and two to right. Above a wide first-floor sill band and full-height unequally hung sashes with bracketed balconies to front of each window in filigree ironwork.

Nos 5 and 6 with two fifteen-pane sashes each and No 7 with four plate-glass sashes. Above, eight sashes with projecting sills, those to Nos 5 and 6 twelve-pane sashes and those to No 7 plate-glass sashes. All first and second-floor openings below flush lintels. Moulded stone cornice, original hopper head between Nos 5 and 6. Corniced ashlar ridge and end stacks, partly rendered. C20 coping between Nos 5 and 6.

Interior of No 7 has an open-well staircase with wreathed mahogany handrail and balustrade of scrolled open ironwork panels, lit to top by ceiling light with brightly coloured glass. Detailing in Greek Revival style, doorcases with flat tapering jambs and cambered-headed lintels decorated with old stylised foliage motifs, six-panelled doors with stepped fielding to panels, bold stylised leaf ceiling roses, and acanthus leaf cornices. Ground-floor rooms to right with double doors between and large bow window with bowed panelled shutters to rear room.