Allonville and Elderslie

A Grade II Listed Building in Easingwold, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Easingwold

SE 5269 EASINGWOLD SPRING STREET
(East side)
II

House now two dwellings. Late C18 -early C19. Pale red-brown local brick in Flemish bond. Wood modillion eaves cornice. Welsh slate roof with stone coping and kneelers, end stack to left. Three storeys,3 bays. Central bay breaks forward and contains a 6-panel door with decorative oblong fanlight flanked by Ionic pilasters supporting architrave and cornice. To left and right late C19 canted bays with sashes. A further C19 entrance to right with 6-panel door in wood case. 16-pane sashes with painted splayed lintels and keyblocks. 2nd floor squat 8-pane sashes. All windows in flush wood architraves.