The Lamproom Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Barnsley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Barnsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 October 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE3406SW
9/77

BARNSLEY
Barnsley
WESTGATE (south side)

(Formerly listed as WESTAGATE (south side) Barnsley Boys' Club)

II

Non-conformist chapel, now boys' club. Circa 1780, wings added 1810 with mid C19 addition, altered. Dressed stone. Welsh slate roof. Two storeys. Entrance at rear. Three-bay symmetrical bow front. Round-arched windows with fixed casements moulded imposts and grooved voussoirs except ground-floor centre which has moulded arch. Band between floors. Single bay wing to left and right slightly set back, each with paired round-arched doorways (each with one blocked), and a single round-arched light to first floor. Moulded eaves cornice and blocking course. The rear (Westgate) elevation has a central doorway under C20 canopy. Mid C19 two-storey addition to left elevation with blocked ground-floor windows and twelve pane sashes to first floor.

Interior: totally altered.