History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

214, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Northallerton, North Yorkshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.3405 / 54°20'25"N

Longitude: -1.4352 / 1°26'6"W

OS Eastings: 436820

OS Northings: 494035

OS Grid: SE368940

Mapcode National: GBR LLF7.2S

Mapcode Global: WHD81.X5R9

Entry Name: 214, High Street

Listing Date: 15 November 1988

Last Amended: 6 February 2009

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1315205

English Heritage Legacy ID: 332849

Location: Northallerton, Hambleton, North Yorkshire, DL7

County: North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Civil Parish: Northallerton

Built-Up Area: Northallerton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Northallerton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Northallerton

Listing Text

NORTHALLERTON

1679/6/55 HIGH STREET
15-NOV-88 (West side)
214

(Formerly listed as:
HIGH STREET
214
NUMBER 214 WITH ATTACHED REAR RANGE)

GV II

Also Known As: APPLEGARTH COTTAGES, 1-4, THE APPLEGARTH
House, now shop, with long rear range now forming 4 cottages. House rebuilt early C19; early C18 rear range; both with later alterations and C20 and C21 additions.

Front range: painted brick in Flemish bond, Welsh slate roof; 3 storeys, 2 bays; C20 slightly-projecting shop front, with board passage door to left. First and second floor windows are 4-pane sashes with flush exposed sash boxes, projecting ashlar sills and flat arches. To right, lead rainwater pipe and hopper head. Brick end stacks.

Rear range: 4 two storey, brown brick cottages with pantile roofs. Cottages 3 and 4, to the front of the plot, are taller than Nos 1 and 2 to the rear. There is evidence of altered openings and all doors and windows are C21, windows being 2 over 2 wood framed sashes. Each cottage has a door and one ground floor window, with two upper windows. Interiors not inspected: they appear from plans to have retained fireplace positions but have altered staircase positions.

To the rear is an attached single storey new build shop extending to the end of the plot: not of special interest.

HISTORY: 214 High Street was originally a house and was later converted to form shop premises, with the rear range probably originating as warehousing. The rear range was then converted to cottages in the late C18 or early C19. Subsequent to the clearing of the yards in the 1960s, they became workshops and were then incorporated into the shop. The original rear unit has been demolished and the remaining units re-converted to four cottages in the early C21.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
214 High Street and 1-4 Applegarth Cottages, Northallerton is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is one of a group of buildings fronting the High Street dating from the early nineteenth century and forming part of the historic core of the town
* It retains a number of early and later nineteenth century features
* The rear range, dating to the late eighteenth century or earlier, has evidence of a continuing cycle of alternating use distinctive of market town high streets.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.