2 and 4, Chapel Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Ebberston, North Yorkshire

EBBERSTON
MAIN STREET (west side)
2 and 4 Chapel Terrace

(Formerly listed as Nos 3 and 4 Chapel Terrace)

II
Pair of cottages. Mid C18 with later alteration and extension. Coursed sandstone rubble; pantile roof; rebuilt brick stacks. Two-cell direct entry plan, with later extension to rear. Two storey, six bay front. C20 four-panel door with timber lintel to centre right. Original centre left entrance is now blocked by C20 window: new entrance to rear. Four C20 casement windows with glazing bars to left, one to right; four similar windows to first floor. Timber lintels and sills to all windows. Coped gable and shaped kneeler to eft. End and centre stacks. Interior to No 4 (to left): chamfered beams to ground floor. Plank and muntin walling encloses stairs along the back wall of room to left. Beneath is a panelled cupboard door with a butterfly hinge. Hearth beam.