History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Eye Theatre

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3204 / 52°19'13"N

Longitude: 1.1465 / 1°8'47"E

OS Eastings: 614539

OS Northings: 273809

OS Grid: TM145738

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.GPG

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.TYG1

Entry Name: Eye Theatre

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Last Amended: 12 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316534

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468248

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 BROAD STREET
585-1/7/18 (East side)
15/06/51 Eye Theatre
(Formerly Listed as:
BROAD STREET
(East side)
White Lion Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: White Lion Hotel, premises occupied by EJ
Jones and by Barrett Jenkins BROAD STREET.
Assembly room of former White Lion Hotel. 1738, altered C19,
converted 1988 to theatre. Whitewashed and rendered brick.
Machine tile roof. Entrance to west in form of Greek temple
front added c1975: pediment on pair of unfluted columns in
front of double glazed doors. Single-storey theatre block to
east: four 6/9 unhorned sashes in continuous range. Venetian
window in east gable.
INTERIOR: flat ceiling with late C20 plaster roundels and C19
cast-iron ventilator panels. Plank and muntin dado panelling.
(Paine C: The History of Eye: Diss: 1993-: 44).

Listing NGR: TM1453973809

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.