History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Heyden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3217 / 52°19'18"N

Longitude: 1.1462 / 1°8'46"E

OS Eastings: 614512

OS Northings: 273950

OS Grid: TM145739

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.GLT

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.TX91

Entry Name: Heyden House

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Last Amended: 12 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316558

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468361

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 LAMBSETH STREET
585-1/7/109 (East side)
15/06/51 No.10
Heyden House
(Formerly Listed as:
LAMBSETH STREET
(East side)
Nos.10 AND 12)

GV II

Formerly known as: House occupied by Mrs LM Taylor LAMBSETH
STREET.
House. Early C19. Red brick. Slate roof.
2 storeys. 3-window range. Central 6-panelled and fielded
door. Doorcase with reeded engaged quarter columns supporting
reeded pulvinated frieze. Punched roundels in block
entablatures. Panelled reveals. Hood. Fenestration of 8/8
unhorned recessed sashes under gauged skewback arches. Sash
over door with 6/6 sash. Mutulated eaves. Gabled roof with two
stacks on rear roof slope. Rear with plastered and whitewashed
full-length outshut and 3 gabled 2-storey extensions of late
C19.
INTERIOR: boxed bridging beams. Stick-baluster staircase with
ramped handrail.

Listing NGR: TM1451273950

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.