History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

12, Lambseth Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye (Mid Suffolk), Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3217 / 52°19'18"N

Longitude: 1.1462 / 1°8'46"E

OS Eastings: 614510

OS Northings: 273954

OS Grid: TM145739

Mapcode National: GBR TJL.GLS

Mapcode Global: VHL9F.TX91

Entry Name: 12, Lambseth Street

Listing Date: 15 June 1951

Last Amended: 12 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1316559

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468362

Location: Eye, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP23

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Eye

Built-Up Area: Eye (Mid Suffolk)

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Eye St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Eye

Listing Text


EYE

TM1473 LAMBSETH STREET
585-1/7/110 (East side)
15/06/51 No.12
(Formerly Listed as:
LAMBSETH STREET
(East side)
Nos.10 AND 12)

GV II

Formerly known as: House occupied by Mrs LM Taylor LAMBSETH
STREET.
House. c1850-60. Red brick with gault brick dressings. Slate
roof. 2 storeys in single-window range. C20 glazed door.
Doorcase with reeded engaged quarter columns rising to punched
block entablatures and plain frieze. Hood. One 6/6 unhorned
sash above, with segmental head. Hipped roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: TM1451073954

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.